Split complementary colors

French translation: couleurs complementaires adjacentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Split complementary colors
French translation:couleurs complementaires adjacentes
Entered by: Marina Diaponon

23:40 Oct 7, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Colors
English term or phrase: Split complementary colors
Hello,

I need to translate "Split complementary colors" into French and I can't find any satisfactory translation and there is alreay "complementary colors" in the colour wheel so I don't know how to translate this one.
Marina Diaponon
Cote D'ivoire
couleurs complementaires adjacentes
Explanation:
Triadique ou complémentaire adjacente : il s’agit d’associer une couleur avec les 2 couleurs adjacentes à la couleur complémentaire. Le faible contraste des couleurs adjacentes est ravivé par une pointe de couleur opposée.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Vanderborght
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4couleurs complementaires adjacentes
Isabelle Vanderborght
4 -1séparation des couleurs complémentaires
Adrien Esparron
Summary of reference entries provided
Color Harmonies
Daryo

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
split complementary colors
séparation des couleurs complémentaires


Explanation:
http://bastas.pagesperso-orange.fr/dossiers-informatiques/mo...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: Le processus de décomposition de l'image en plusieurs couleurs est appelé séparation des couleurs https://helpx.adobe.com/fr/illustrator/using/printing-color-... = wrong way round - this term is about choosing in advance colours to be used.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split complementary colors
couleurs complementaires adjacentes


Explanation:
Triadique ou complémentaire adjacente : il s’agit d’associer une couleur avec les 2 couleurs adjacentes à la couleur complémentaire. Le faible contraste des couleurs adjacentes est ravivé par une pointe de couleur opposée.

Isabelle Vanderborght
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: "couleurs complementaires adjacentes" already exists, so I suppose triadique is better


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: possible, but certainly NOT "triadique" (which is also with 3 colours, but arranged in a different way). See reference section.
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Agree with Daryo: 'triadic' is something different. If Asker already has 'CCAs', maybe that other instance is wrong?
1 hr




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Color Harmonies

Reference information:
Color Harmonies

Basic techniques for combining colors

Below are shown the basic color chords based on the color wheel.



Color Wheel with complementary color scheme
http://www.tigercolor.com/Images/Complementary.gif
complementary color scheme
http://www.tigercolor.com/Images/Swatch_compl.gif

Complementary
Colors that are opposite each other on the color wheel are considered to be complementary colors (example: red and green).

The high contrast of complementary colors creates a vibrant look especially when used at full saturation. This color scheme must be managed well so it is not jarring.

Complementary colors are tricky to use in large doses, but work well when you want something to stand out.

Complementary colors are really bad for text.



Color Wheel with analogous color scheme
http://www.tigercolor.com/Images/Analogous.gif
analogous color scheme
http://www.tigercolor.com/Images/Swatch_analog.gif

Analogous
Analogous color schemes use colors that are next to each other on the color wheel. They usually match well and create serene and comfortable designs.

Analogous color schemes are often found in nature and are harmonious and pleasing to the eye.

Make sure you have enough contrast when choosing an analogous color scheme.

Choose one color to dominate, a second to support. The third color is used (along with black, white or gray) as an accent.



Color Wheel with triadic color scheme
http://www.tigercolor.com/Images/Triad.gif
triadic color scheme
http://www.tigercolor.com/Images/Swatch_triad.gif

Triad
A triadic color scheme uses colors that are evenly spaced around the color wheel.

Triadic color harmonies tend to be quite vibrant, even if you use pale or unsaturated versions of your hues.

To use a triadic harmony successfully, the colors should be carefully balanced - let one color dominate and use the two others for accent.



Color Wheel with split-complementary color scheme
http://www.tigercolor.com/Images/SplitComplementary.gif
split-complementary color scheme
http://www.tigercolor.com/Images/Swatch_splitC.gif

Split-Complementary
The split-complementary color scheme is a variation of the complementary color scheme. In addition to the base color, it uses the two colors adjacent to its complement.

This color scheme has the same strong visual contrast as the complementary color scheme, but has less tension.

The split-complimentary color scheme is often a good choice for beginners, because it is difficult to mess up.



Color Wheel with tetradic color scheme
http://www.tigercolor.com/Images/Tetrad.gif
rectangle color scheme
http://www.tigercolor.com/Images/Swatch_rect.gif

Rectangle (tetradic)
The rectangle or tetradic color scheme uses four colors arranged into two complementary pairs.

This rich color scheme offers plenty of possibilities for variation.

The tetradic color scheme works best if you let one color be dominant.

You should also pay attention to the balance between warm and cool colors in your design.




Color Wheel with square color scheme
http://www.tigercolor.com/Images/Square.gif
square color scheme
http://www.tigercolor.com/Images/Swatch_square.gif

Square
The square color scheme is similar to the rectangle, but with all four colors spaced evenly around the color circle.

The square color scheme works best if you let one color be dominant.

You should also pay attention to the balance between warm and cool colors in your design.



http://www.tigercolor.com/color-lab/color-theory/color-harmo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-10-08 10:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

understanding these colour schemes from text-only is quite hard work

with pictures / colour wheels it's instantly obvious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-10-08 10:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more:

http://www.tigercolor.com/color-lab/color-theory/color-theor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-10-08 10:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.incolororder.com/2011/11/art-of-choosing-split-c...
https://farm7.staticflickr.com/6052/6384720241_c5c41ff2d1.jp...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
12 mins
  -> It wasn't that hard to find. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search