Artist Statement

French translation: démarche artistique

11:54 Jul 1, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Artist Statement
Hello,

I'm looking for an English to French term for an 'Artist Statement'.
The artist statement usually supports any written descriptions of their work helping viewers an understand the context etc...

Any suggestions?

Many thanks,
James
James Bay
France
French translation:démarche artistique
Explanation:
S'il ne s'agit pas de déclarations de l'artiste lui-même quant à sa position et ses choix...
Selected response from:

DalvaTrad
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Déclaration de l'artiste
Kévin Bacquet
3 +3démarche artistique
DalvaTrad
5Réflexions de l'artiste
Gladis Audi, DipTrans
4mission
Michael Roberts


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Déclaration de l'artiste


Explanation:
Je ne vois pas le problème d'une traduction littérale dans ce cas.
On peut effectuer ensuite toutes sortes de propositions : commentaire de l'artiste, point de vue de l'artiste, position de l'artiste...


    Reference: http://www.marydipaola.com/fr/art-statement
    Reference: http://krystyna-grygiel.com/website/Declaration_de_lartiste....
Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylène Piallat: ou encore Réflexions de l'artiste
7 mins

agree  Claude-André Assian
16 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artist statement
démarche artistique


Explanation:
S'il ne s'agit pas de déclarations de l'artiste lui-même quant à sa position et ses choix...

DalvaTrad
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: Il y a peut-être mieux, mais ça marche dans la phase à traduire.
24 mins
  -> Merci Cyril.

agree  Cathy Rosamond
4 hrs
  -> Merci Cathy.

agree  John Barré
7 hrs
  -> Merci John.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artist statement
mission


Explanation:
C'est l'objectif ultime que cherche à atteindre l'artiste

Michael Roberts
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Réflexions de l'artiste


Explanation:
Termium - Domaine : Beaux-arts


    https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=eng&i=1&index=ent&srchtxt=artist+statement
Gladis Audi, DipTrans
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search