in the way we're so used to

French translation: comme nous en avions l'habitude

13:16 Jul 15, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Fortnitelockdown
English term or phrase: in the way we're so used to
Contexte: conséquences du confinement sur les activités du spectacle
La phrase: "it is unclear when concerts will resume in the way we're so used to
Merci de votre aide
Gilbert
gilbertlu
French translation:comme nous en avions l'habitude
Explanation:
this sounds more natural
Selected response from:

Michael Roberts
Morocco
Grading comment
Merci infiniment à tous / toutes.
Gilbert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sous leur forme habituelle
Cyril Tollari
5 +2dans la forme à laquelle nous sommes tant habitués
Kévin Bacquet
5comme nous en avions l'habitude
Michael Roberts
4comme nous en avons tant l'habitude
Clémentine Terrell
4Sous.les formes auxquelles nous sommes accoutumes
Maïté Mendiondo
3comme à l'ccoutumée
Ivan Bradley Ndong Belinga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans la forme à laquelle nous sommes tant habitués


Explanation:
---

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: sous la forme à laquelle nous sommes tant habitués
25 mins

agree  Germaine: sous la forme...
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Ferrero
1 hr

disagree  Maïté Mendiondo: Sous la forme et non dans la forme
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sous.les formes auxquelles nous sommes accoutumes


Explanation:
Je privilegierais.le pluriel

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comme nous en avions l'habitude


Explanation:
this sounds more natural

Michael Roberts
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci infiniment à tous / toutes.
Gilbert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme nous en avons tant l'habitude


Explanation:
very fluent, "tant" translates "so" and the present tense is respected

Clémentine Terrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sous leur forme habituelle


Explanation:
On ignore à quel moment les concerts reprendront sous leur forme habituelle

Cyril Tollari
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  Malika Camara
17 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Stéphanie Bellumat
20 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Samuel Clarisse
1 day 5 mins
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comme à l'ccoutumée


Explanation:
Que pensez-vous de "comme à l'accoutumée" ? Cette expression pourrait-elle passer dans ce cas ? Je pense que c'est une expression très souvent utilisée, simple et elle est plutôt directe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-07-15 18:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme à l'accoutumée (je voulais dire).

Ivan Bradley Ndong Belinga
Cameroon
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search