seam allowance

French translation: marge pour la couture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seam allowance
French translation:marge pour la couture
Entered by: Florence Evans

12:07 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sewing
English term or phrase: seam allowance
Seam Allowance
The extra amount added to the stitch line so that your stitch is not too close to the cut edge. The usual amount added is 6mm-2cm.
Florence Evans
tolérance (marge) pour la couture
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 12:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Sewing
Domaine(s)
  – Couture
 
seam allowance Source
CORRECT

ressource de couture
Source CORRECT, FÉM

réserve pour les
coutures Source CORRECT,
FÉM

tolérance pour la couture
Source FÉM

marge pour la couture
Source FÉM

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tolérance (marge) pour la couture
GILOU
4 +2valeur de couture
TesCor -
4Marge pour l'assemblage
Merline


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tolérance (marge) pour la couture


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 12:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Sewing
Domaine(s)
  – Couture
 
seam allowance Source
CORRECT

ressource de couture
Source CORRECT, FÉM

réserve pour les
coutures Source CORRECT,
FÉM

tolérance pour la couture
Source FÉM

marge pour la couture
Source FÉM

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
53 mins

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat: "Marge de couture"
53 mins

agree  jacrav
5 hrs

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marge pour l'assemblage


Explanation:
(des deux morceaux de tissu)

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valeur de couture


Explanation:
D'après tous mes patrons

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie (X): Simplicity? McCalls? Vogue? Butterick? ;-)) Idem pour moi, j'ai toujours vu cette expression sur mes patrons...
6 mins

agree  jacrav
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search