grain

French translation: droit fil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grain
French translation:droit fil
Entered by: Florence Evans

12:14 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sewing
English term or phrase: grain
Grain
Lengthwise, or warp, threads running parallel to the selvage. Crosswise, or weft, threads running across the fabric from selvage to selvage.
Florence Evans
droit fil
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 12:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roit-fil [ou droit fil] :
Dans un tissu, sens de la
trame ou de la chaîne, par
opposition au biais. Sou
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6droit fil
GILOU
4 +1sens du tissu
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
droit fil


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 12:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roit-fil [ou droit fil] :
Dans un tissu, sens de la
trame ou de la chaîne, par
opposition au biais. Sou

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle OLIVIER
0 min

agree  avsie (X)
32 mins

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
37 mins

agree  ginefour: Oui, c'est l'expression consacrée en tissage
44 mins

agree  TesCor -
53 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sens du tissu


Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 12:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grain=11. The direction or texture of fibers in a woven fabric.

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
5 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search