woven-in surface

French translation: surface fibreuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woven-in surface
French translation:surface fibreuse
Entered by: Florence Evans

12:24 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sewing
English term or phrase: woven-in surface
Pile
Raised woven-in surface on fun fur or velvet fabrics.
Florence Evans
surface fibreuse
Explanation:
extrait de "J'apprends la couture" par Beverley Alvarez
Selected response from:

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poils
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1surface fibreuse
Sylvia Rochonnat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface fibreuse


Explanation:
extrait de "J'apprends la couture" par Beverley Alvarez

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie (X)
1 hr
  -> merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poils


Explanation:
"Pile" utilisé pour le velours et les fourrures synthétiques = poils

http://www.centexbel.be/Eng/lexicon_frame.htm



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search