bulked out

French translation: délayé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulked out
French translation:délayé
Entered by: Stéphanie Serraï

07:00 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: bulked out
Dans la phrase suivante:
Students' colours are bulked out with thinners.

Merci
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
délayer
Explanation:
voici le terme qu'il vous faut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 07:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

délayé - bien sûr
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4délayer
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1dilué
xxxValJ
3sont étoffées ?
cchat


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sont étoffées ?


Explanation:
Le problème sera la suite. Etoffer avec des diluants ?

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: en fait cela veut dire qu'ils ajoutent des diluants pour obtenir de + grandes quantités à moindre coût
10 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dilué


Explanation:
Voici une piste :
Bulking agent = diluant
Est-ce que "dilué" irait ici ?


xxxValJ
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
délayer


Explanation:
voici le terme qu'il vous faut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 07:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

délayé - bien sûr

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search