Home improvement tools

French translation: outils pour le bricolage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home improvement tools
French translation:outils pour le bricolage
Entered by: Stéphanie Serraï

07:50 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Home improvement tools
"Paint boxes like this are not essential, since some of the heavy plastic boxes made for home improvement tools make a good alternative."

Les outils ménagers sont plutôt les balais...
Outils de bricolage ménager? un peu lourd peut-être!

Des idées!?
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
outils pour le bricolage
Explanation:
video,Bricolage,vidéo,gratuite,PLOMBERIE,ELECTRICITE,PAPIER PEINT,TAPISSERIE,PEINTURE,ENDUIT,WebTV,CARRELAGE,MENUISERIE,MACONNERIE,DECORATION,SECURITE ...
www.bricovideo.com/bd/bricolage-maison.html

me "ménager" est de trop à mes yeux. Après tout, où bricole-t-on sinon à la maison?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 06:28:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pour changer les points, il faut consulter un modérateur. Faites!
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8outils de bricolage
Gwac
4 +1outils pour le bricolage
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outils pour le bricolage


Explanation:
video,Bricolage,vidéo,gratuite,PLOMBERIE,ELECTRICITE,PAPIER PEINT,TAPISSERIE,PEINTURE,ENDUIT,WebTV,CARRELAGE,MENUISERIE,MACONNERIE,DECORATION,SECURITE ...
www.bricovideo.com/bd/bricolage-maison.html

me "ménager" est de trop à mes yeux. Après tout, où bricole-t-on sinon à la maison?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 06:28:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pour changer les points, il faut consulter un modérateur. Faites!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
home improvement tools
outils de bricolage


Explanation:
Il me semble que cette traduction suffit, la notion de "home improvement" correspond à celle de "bricolage", toute traduction litérale qui tenterait de tenir compte de "home" et "improvement" me semblerait excessive.

Gwac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelia R: D'accord à 200% !
10 mins

agree  avsie (X)
38 mins

agree  adelinea
51 mins

agree  Carole Paquis: oui, sans aucun doute
1 hr

agree  raoul weiss
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
8 hrs

agree  jacrav
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search