Toning, tinting or staining a ground

French translation: harmoniser, teinter et colorer un support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Toning, tinting or staining a ground
French translation:harmoniser, teinter et colorer un support
Entered by: Stéphanie Serraï

17:47 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Toning, tinting or staining a ground
J'ai beaucoup de mal à saisir la différence entre "tone" et "tint".

Contexte: préparation de supports (toile ou carton) pour peinture à l'huile.

Merci!
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
harmoniser, teinter et colorer un support
Explanation:
Une idée
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Nathalie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3harmoniser, teinter et colorer un support
Nathalie Reis
3glacer, teinter ou colorer un support
ginefour


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toning, tinting or staining a ground
harmoniser, teinter et colorer un support


Explanation:
Une idée

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Nathalie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: "rehausser" du carton me paraît relever de l'exploit, effectivement … ;) Mais pour de la toile, si et pour du bois naturel, oui assurément … ;) (My 2¢)
27 mins
  -> peut-être optimiser, car on ne peut pas vraiment rehausser ou accentuer un support, non?

agree  Alexandre Laval
3 hrs

agree  adelinea
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toning, tinting or staining a ground
glacer, teinter ou colorer un support


Explanation:
Sur plusieurs sites, j'ai remarqué que la définition de "toning" correspond souvent au "glazing" (glacis). Je ne sais pas si ces termes sont des synonymes identiques ou non.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search