brights

French translation: brosses plates courtes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brights
French translation:brosses plates courtes
Entered by: Stéphanie Serraï

18:11 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: brights
Oil painting

"Flat brushes, known as brights, are also good for large areas."
Thanks!
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
brosses plates courtes
Explanation:
In English there are flats and brights. Both are flat brushes; the flats have longer bristles than the brights.

In French, they are all called "brosses plates", the flats are "brosses plates longues". You can say "brosses plates courtes" for brights but the "courtes" is not essential.

http://membres.lycos.fr/lerool/pinceaux.html
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pincau plat à sortie courte, brosse plate à sortie courte
Florence Bremond
5 +1brosses plates courtes
Dr Sue Levy (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brosses plates courtes


Explanation:
In English there are flats and brights. Both are flat brushes; the flats have longer bristles than the brights.

In French, they are all called "brosses plates", the flats are "brosses plates longues". You can say "brosses plates courtes" for brights but the "courtes" is not essential.

http://membres.lycos.fr/lerool/pinceaux.html

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Bremond: mince, au bout de 2 heures on répond en même temps :-)
5 mins
  -> après la vaisselle ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pincau plat à sortie courte, brosse plate à sortie courte


Explanation:
voir p ex glossaire Léonard
http://www.leonard.tm.fr/catalogues/codes.pdf
En images :
http://www.gdfa.net/html_pages/artistbristle.html


Florence Bremond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
20 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search