have its head

French translation: laissez-le vous guider

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have its head
French translation:laissez-le vous guider
Entered by: Stéphanie Serraï

18:21 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: have its head
"You will instinctively find ways of letting the brush "have its head"

Thanks!
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
suivez le mouvement du pinceau
Explanation:
laissez le pinceau vous guider

Je répète ça constamment :-)
Selected response from:

Florence Bremond
France
Grading comment
"Laissez le pinceau vous guider" est parfait ! Merci beaucoup!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suivez le mouvement du pinceau
Florence Bremond
3travailler à sa guise
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travailler à sa guise


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suivez le mouvement du pinceau


Explanation:
laissez le pinceau vous guider

Je répète ça constamment :-)

Florence Bremond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
"Laissez le pinceau vous guider" est parfait ! Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mannix
9 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search