the crests and the troughs of the weaves

French translation: les sommets et les creux du tissage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the crests and the troughs of the weaves
French translation:les sommets et les creux du tissage
Entered by: Stéphanie Serraï

03:40 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: the crests and the troughs of the weaves
Thanks!!
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
it's not a typo - weave = trame // tissage... les sommets et les creux du tissage (de la toile)
Explanation:
il y a peut-être un terme plus technique, mais je ne le connais pas ;-)

good luck
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci Michel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5les crêtes et les creux des vagues
Michel Archambeault
3 +2it's not a typo - weave = trame // tissage... les sommets et les creux du tissage (de la toile)
Michel A.
4la peinture est enlevée des reliefs apparents du tissage de la toile mais reste dans les creux
lien


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les crêtes et les creux des vagues


Explanation:
Les parties différentes des vagues, la crête représente la partie haute et le creux représente la partie basse des vagues.

Michel Archambeault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's not a typo - weave = trame // tissage... les sommets et les creux du tissage (de la toile)


Explanation:
il y a peut-être un terme plus technique, mais je ne le connais pas ;-)

good luck

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Merci Michel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): the English is figurative rather than technical
56 mins
  -> Cheers Sue ;-)

agree  jacrav
7 hrs
  -> Merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la peinture est enlevée des reliefs apparents du tissage de la toile mais reste dans les creux


Explanation:
pour l'idée

lien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search