knocked back/knocking back

French translation: atténué/en atténuant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knocked back/knocking back
French translation:atténué/en atténuant
Entered by: Stéphanie Serraï

06:16 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: knocked back/knocking back
Oil Painting

"Areas of colour that are too strong can be knocked back by blending the edges with the colour next to it, or by knocking it back with a finger"

Thanks!
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
atténué/en atténuant
Explanation:
atténuer l'intensité d'une couleur
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2atténué/en atténuant
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3 +2adouci/lissant
mcguegan
3repousser/minimiser
CMJ_Trans (X)
3limitées / ramenant
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitées / ramenant


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repousser/minimiser


Explanation:
options

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adouci/lissant


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-11 06:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adoucies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-11 06:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atténuées

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): sorry, didn't see your note (atténuées) before I answered
18 mins

agree  jacrav
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atténué/en atténuant


Explanation:
atténuer l'intensité d'une couleur

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
5 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  ginefour
9 hrs
  -> merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search