spun

French translation: beurre centrifugé

17:26 Jan 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: spun
Spun butter
Gilles
French translation:beurre centrifugé
Explanation:

Je n'ai pas pu trouver l'expression (figée) comme telle, mais, après avoir baratté le beurre, on centrifuge (spin) pour enlever le babeurre.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beurre centrifugé
cheungmo
4Beurre battu
thierry2
4"creamed butter" or the name of a music group
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"creamed butter" or the name of a music group


Explanation:
Is this for the kitchen or for your CD player? Take a look at the references if you'd like.


    Reference: http://artists.spun.com
    Reference: http://iowaspantry.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beurre centrifugé


Explanation:

Je n'ai pas pu trouver l'expression (figée) comme telle, mais, après avoir baratté le beurre, on centrifuge (spin) pour enlever le babeurre.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Thks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 days 21 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beurre battu


Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 00:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemple: recette flan d\'huîtres au beurre battu au cresson

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search