scale

French translation: échelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale
French translation:échelle
Entered by: Simon Charass

00:38 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: scale
figure dans une liste d'outils pour peintre sujet:
art material

balance? cela me semble curieux dans le contexte?!

merci Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
échelle
Explanation:
Échelle de réduction et d'agrandissement.
A l'échelle 1/20 pour des mini voitures de collection.

GT
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour votre suggestion, merci Rita également

Salut Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1échelle
Simon Charass
4 +1gamme
thierry2
4réglette de longueur
Rita Cavaiani


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gamme


Explanation:
Gray scale: gamme des gris par exemple.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: agree
17 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réglette de longueur


Explanation:
graphic arts = scale syn ruler
réglette de longueur
ou règle

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
échelle


Explanation:
Échelle de réduction et d'agrandissement.
A l'échelle 1/20 pour des mini voitures de collection.

GT

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour votre suggestion, merci Rita également

Salut Olivier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search