International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

qu'elle combine en soi

French translation: embodied within her

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qu'elle combine en soi
French translation:embodied within her
Entered by: trebeh1

00:57 Feb 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: qu'elle combine en soi
Le secret de sa prodigieuse résistance gît peut-être dans les grandes et multiples différences qu'elle combine en soi (Elle = la France, author: Paul Valéry)
Erica
embodied within her
Explanation:
or that she embodies within

hope that helps or inspires you...
Selected response from:

trebeh1
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embodied within her
trebeh1
4which she unites within herself
Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which she unites within herself


Explanation:
or: which come together inside her

or something along these lines...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embodied within her


Explanation:
or that she embodies within

hope that helps or inspires you...

trebeh1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search