couldn't bear to lose

French translation: the opposition

02:08 Nov 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: couldn't bear to lose
'He couldn't bear to lose his dog',
meaning he couldn't stand the prospect of losing his dog;

as opposed to:
'He couldn't bear losing his dog',
meaning he couldn't stand the actual, current experience of his dog's dying and death
markmx
French translation:the opposition
Explanation:
the first one would be:
"L'idée de perdre son chien lui était insupportable".
and the second one would be:
"Il ne supportait pas la mort de son chien."
Selected response from:

ADSTRAD
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Il ne pouvait supporter de perdre son chien
Louise Dupont (X)
4 +2Il ne pouvait se faire à l'idée de perdre son chien
DPolice
5 +1the opposition
ADSTRAD
1 +3l'idée de perdre son chien (lui) était insupportable
RHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il ne pouvait supporter de perdre son chien


Explanation:
Il ne pouvait supporter la perte de son chien

Louise Dupont (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
11 hrs

agree  CGagnon: 1) supporter l'IDÉE DE perdre... 2) supporter la perte... La différence serait plus claire, me semble-t-il.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'idée de perdre son chien (lui) était insupportable


Explanation:
l'idée de perdre son chien était trop pour lui

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bien ça
4 hrs
  -> merci Gilles

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs
  -> thanks Nancy Lynn

agree  Anna Taylor
1 day 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il ne pouvait se faire à l'idée de perdre son chien


Explanation:
ideé = prospect

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the opposition


Explanation:
the first one would be:
"L'idée de perdre son chien lui était insupportable".
and the second one would be:
"Il ne supportait pas la mort de son chien."

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search