pondering

French translation: regarder avec perplexité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ponder
French translation:regarder avec perplexité
Entered by: Jean-Luc Crucifix

21:07 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pondering
Je ne sais comment traduire "pondering" dans la phrase suivante:
"American artist Mark Tansey used a 19th-century style to show Aboriginal people *pondering* 'Spiral Jetty', a work created by Robert Smithson in the Great Salt Lake."
Jean-Luc Crucifix
France
regardant avec intérêt et perplexité
Explanation:
ok, c'est un peu long mais...
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Je viens de comprendre la phrase en voyant ce qu'était cette oeuvre 'Spiral Jetty'!
Merci pour ton aide. J'ai finalement traduit la phrase comme suit:
"L’artiste américain Mark Tansey adopta le style du XIXe siècle pour montrer des autochtones perplexes devant 'Spiral Jetty', une œuvre créée par Robert Smithson au Grand Lac Salé."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perdu dans la contemplation
William Stein
4 +2regardant avec intérêt et perplexité
cjohnstone
4regardant pensivement
Marion Burns
3s'extasiant devant...
Michael Bastin
3méditant/se posant des questions sur ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perdu dans la contemplation


Explanation:
One option

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Closest, I think. "Pondering" is a thought process. "I am pondering my next move." It does not usually find application in viewing an object. After the angel appeared to Mary, she "pondered all these things in her heart" and told no one.
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
méditant/se posant des questions sur ...


Explanation:
l'oeuvre devait les surprendre ?

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regardant avec intérêt et perplexité


Explanation:
ok, c'est un peu long mais...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Je viens de comprendre la phrase en voyant ce qu'était cette oeuvre 'Spiral Jetty'!
Merci pour ton aide. J'ai finalement traduit la phrase comme suit:
"L’artiste américain Mark Tansey adopta le style du XIXe siècle pour montrer des autochtones perplexes devant 'Spiral Jetty', une œuvre créée par Robert Smithson au Grand Lac Salé."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardant pensivement


Explanation:
...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'extasiant devant...


Explanation:
2¨ (1674)  Manifester par des démonstrations de joie, d'enthousiasme son admiration, son émerveillement. Þ s'émerveiller, se pâmer. S'extasier devant qqch., qqn.


Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search