welcome

French translation: bienvenue

19:05 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: welcome
France
Linh
French translation:bienvenue
Explanation:
If it is a greeting "Welcome"! = bienvenue! in French
If it is a verb, "accueillir" in French
Selected response from:

Florence LOUIS
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18bienvenue
Florence LOUIS
5 +3Sois le bienvenue
Smaïl Khris
5Sois le bienvenu or Soyez les bienvenus
Smaïl Khris
4être bien accuelli, bien reçu
cjohnstone
3 +1Accueil
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
bienvenue


Explanation:
If it is a greeting "Welcome"! = bienvenue! in French
If it is a verb, "accueillir" in French

Florence LOUIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Autobusek
10 mins

agree  Oceane
19 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
19 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
27 mins

agree  Florence Bremond
27 mins

agree  Germán Peralta
28 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
30 mins

agree  IsaD
51 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
54 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
1 hr

agree  Alexandre Laval
3 hrs

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
4 hrs

agree  hemraj: "Bienvenue" serait mieux !
10 hrs

agree  ms2m (X)
11 hrs

agree  yasmine: ou: soyez le(s) bienvenu(s)
11 hrs

agree  annerp
1 day 18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accueil


Explanation:
For 'reception', if in a hotel for example.

Other suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: possible as well
0 min

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être bien accuelli, bien reçu


Explanation:
if (context my dear ?) ever it were a welcome (warm or nice...)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sois le bienvenue


Explanation:
C'est ce qui est généralement dit en France avec un certain degrès de politesse.
On dit: Sois le bienvenu chez moi, ici, en France.

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceane
52 mins

agree  JCEC: Sans E ou : Soyez les bienvenus
2 hrs

agree  ms2m (X)
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sois le bienvenu or Soyez les bienvenus


Explanation:
C'est ce qui est généralement dit en France avec un certain degrès de politesse.
On dit: Sois le bienvenu chez moi, ici, en France.


Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search