You are so beautiful and sweet

French translation: tu es si belle et si douce

09:30 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You are so beautiful and sweet
Hey you guys are the best men!! You can add some hotter lines for me if you don't mind. Gracias!!
Nnamdi
French translation:tu es si belle et si douce
Explanation:
tu es si beau et si doux (masc.)

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tu es si belle et si douce
Serge L
5 +4tu es si belle et si gentille
Nancy Bonnefond
5 +1tu es si belle et si charmante
Doumi
4 +1tu es si belle et si adorble
cjohnstone
4tu es si belle et si douce!
theangel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tu es si belle et si douce


Explanation:
tu es si beau et si doux (masc.)

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
0 min

agree  preite
5 mins

agree  Centre La Fayet: fantomette.trés bien
28 mins

agree  Gwenolé Allain
28 mins
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous!

agree  karen_75
1 hr

agree  Laura Di Santo
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous! - bis ;o)

agree  michele meenawong (X)
3 days 2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu es si belle et si douce!


Explanation:
very romantic!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:35:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si tendre, also...

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu es si belle et si adorble


Explanation:
I prefer adorable...for sweet but up to you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adorable

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tu es si belle et si gentille


Explanation:
sweet would be more like "gentille" or "mignone" (in the sense of a sweet attitude, and not sweet looking) in French, as "douce" would be "tender" or something like that.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Ou encore "sympathique" peut-être...
10 mins
  -> oui, mais alors de nos jours on dit plutôt "sympa"

agree  annerp
40 mins
  -> merci

agree  Anna Taylor
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  lien: oui
1 day 1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu es si belle et si charmante


Explanation:
selon moi "charmante" défini bien "sweet" en français

Doumi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaD
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search