language literacy

French translation: maitrise des langues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:language literacy
French translation:maitrise des langues
Entered by: xxxMLemaire (X)

02:13 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / LINGUISTIQUE
English term or phrase: language literacy
GÉNÉRAL

Language literacy

French and English written and spoken fluently
xxxMLemaire (X)
maîtrise de la langue
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci

Maîtrise DES langueS

Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Connaissances linquistiques
Michael Bastin
4 +1maîtrise de la langue
JCEC
4Connaissance de la langue ou maitrise de la langue
ssh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maîtrise de la langue


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Merci

Maîtrise DES langueS

Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Connaissances linquistiques


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'utiliserais sur un CV.

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: moi aussi (et Dieu sai si j'en ai écrit des CV !...)
17 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Connaissance de la langue ou maitrise de la langue


Explanation:
Connaissance de la langue ou maitrise de la langue / de l'anglais/du francais.
Pour ce qui suit, ce serait: parle et ecrit couramment le francais/l'anglais.

ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search