writing edge

French translation: bec

14:32 Dec 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / calligraphie
English term or phrase: writing edge
Dans un livre sur portant sur la calligraphie, concernant l'écriture onciale:

A similar result could be achieved by cutting notches in the writing edge of a bamboo pen.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:bec
Explanation:
le bec du calame
Il s'agit ici d'une taille à bec carré (sinon je ne vois pas l'intérêt)
Selected response from:

Florence Bremond
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bec
Florence Bremond
3le bord d'écriture
Francis MARC
3bord d'écriture
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bord d'écriture


Explanation:
... Etape 4 : Sur le dos de la plume, pratiquer une incision en diagonale
pour obtenir un bord d'écriture fin. Etape 5 : Faire une ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/atelier.calligraphie/calame.htm - 6k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74463

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le bord d'écriture


Explanation:
Etape 4 : Sur le dos de la plume, pratiquer une incision en diagonale
pour obtenir un bord d'écriture fin. Etape 5 : Faire une ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/atelier.calligraphie/calame.htm - 6k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bec


Explanation:
le bec du calame
Il s'agit ici d'une taille à bec carré (sinon je ne vois pas l'intérêt)

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes
15 mins

agree  lien: visiblement c'est la partie du bambou avec laquelle on ecrit
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search