springing appearance

French translation: ceci contribue à leur vivacité et élasticité (aspect vif et élastique)

18:31 Dec 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / calligraphie
English term or phrase: springing appearance
Dans un livre de calligraphie portant sur l'écriture italique:

Notice the open space between the uprights and curves of many italic letters. This contributes to their lively, springing appearence
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:ceci contribue à leur vivacité et élasticité (aspect vif et élastique)
Explanation:
... en Garamond ou du Plantin gras italique avec du ... entre le corps, la hauteur des lettres
courtes (comme a ... space , mais ne contrôle pas l’élasticité des blancs ...
www.gutenberg.eu.org/pub/GUTenberg/ publicationsPDF/25-bouche.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3légèreté
ohlala (X)
3ceci contribue à leur vivacité et élasticité (aspect vif et élastique)
GILOU
3dynamique
sophieb


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamique


Explanation:
autres: emportee, enlevee

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 660

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceci contribue à leur vivacité et élasticité (aspect vif et élastique)


Explanation:
... en Garamond ou du Plantin gras italique avec du ... entre le corps, la hauteur des lettres
courtes (comme a ... space , mais ne contrôle pas l’élasticité des blancs ...
www.gutenberg.eu.org/pub/GUTenberg/ publicationsPDF/25-bouche.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74463

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
légèreté


Explanation:
écriture

ohlala (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search