extends up

French translation: se dégage vers le haut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extends up
French translation:se dégage vers le haut
Entered by: CHENOUMI (X)

21:19 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Calligraphie
English term or phrase: extends up
Dans un livre de calligraphie portant sur des projets à réaliser. Dans ce prjet, c'est la création de marques-places (marque-place plié en 2, avec un motif de feuille dessus et la partie supérieure de la feuille dépasse le haut du papier):

Now remove the deckle paper from the board and fol it in half so that the top half of the leaf extends up, on an angle.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
se dégage vers le haut
Explanation:
>> ... de façon à ce que la moitié supérieure de la page se dégage vers le haut en formant un angle.

OU
>> ...................... de la page forme un angle supérieur dégagé ou bien marqué/visible [Variante]

J'EQÇA.
Selected response from:

CHENOUMI (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2se deploie
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4se dégage vers le haut
CHENOUMI (X)
4est dirigé(e) vers le haut
CMJ_Trans (X)
2s'avance
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se deploie


Explanation:
deployer

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  ohlala (X): s'étale aussi
5 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s'avance


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se dégage vers le haut


Explanation:
>> ... de façon à ce que la moitié supérieure de la page se dégage vers le haut en formant un angle.

OU
>> ...................... de la page forme un angle supérieur dégagé ou bien marqué/visible [Variante]

J'EQÇA.


    Reference: http://www.crdp-lyon.cndp.fr/b/b1/b14/usages/chariomm.pdf
CHENOUMI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est dirigé(e) vers le haut


Explanation:
par exemple....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search