outer reaches of our solar system

French translation: les confins du système solaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outer reaches of our solar system
French translation:les confins du système solaire
Entered by: Ahmed Alami Aroussi

08:56 Jun 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: outer reaches of our solar system
How can I find out when a launch is happening?

See CD-Rom 56 for links to several websites on which you can find out about future space launches conducted by NASA, ESA and various other space organisations. Many of the launches have full coverage, including the complete run up to the event, with lots of technical data. The sites also cover many areas of astronomy, including missions in orbit and the outer reaches of our solar system.
Krystrad
les confins du système solaire
Explanation:
c'est l'expression usitée.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami Aroussi
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10les confins du système solaire
Ahmed Alami Aroussi
4aux confins du système solaire
Pierre Gehenne
3 -1les confins les plus éloignés du système solaire
David BUICK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
les confins du système solaire


Explanation:
c'est l'expression usitée.

Ahmed Alami Aroussi
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
15 mins

agree  GILOU
19 mins

agree  Blandine Proust
32 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr

agree  zi_neb
2 hrs

agree  SBIG
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: OU les confins de notre système solaire ...
9 hrs

agree  c_rouizi
11 hrs

agree  Arnold T.
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les confins les plus éloignés du système solaire


Explanation:
ne faut-il pas "éloigné"?

David BUICK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ahmed Alami Aroussi: Je pense que c'est un pléonasme puisque "confins" signifie déjà "situé au bout, à l'extrémité" (le Grand Robert)
27 mins
  -> Vous avez raison. Je me repens :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux confins du système solaire


Explanation:
la formulation en EN me paraît un peu excessive. Peut-être s'agit-il d'opposer les missions en orbite terrestre aux autres missions, ayant un objectif plus éloigné. Dans ce cas, "en orbite et dans le système solaire" serait peut-être plus adéquat, même si c'est un poil sous-traduit.

Pierre Gehenne
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search