"We will create a substantial plume..."

French translation: un gigantesque panache

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a substantial plume
French translation:un gigantesque panache
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

13:33 Oct 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space / Moon
English term or phrase: "We will create a substantial plume..."
Je ne comprends pas du tout l'expression ci-dessus dans la phrase complète:
"We will create a substantial plume and excavate some sample material some of which we think will be water ice."
Il s'agit toujours de l'exploration de la lune.
Un grand merci!
Christine Roffi
United States
nous allons former un gigantesque panache
Explanation:
Les scientifiques s'attendent à ce que l'étage Edus provoque un impact dégageant quelque 2000 kg d'énergie cinétique et provoque la formation d'un gigantesque panache de poussière s'étirant sur plus de 70 km d'altitude. Ce panache sera visible depuis la Terre pendant plusieurs jours ce qui doit permettre d'étudier en détail sa composition de façon à déterminer la présence d'eau.
http://www.flashespace.com/html/mars07/02a_03.htm

Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nous allons former un gigantesque panache
Stéphanie Soudais
2nous créerons une large/importante panoplie
Rodolfo84 (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"we will create a substantial plume..."
nous créerons une large/importante panoplie


Explanation:
i only suggest

Rodolfo84 (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"we will create a substantial plume..."
nous allons former un gigantesque panache


Explanation:
Les scientifiques s'attendent à ce que l'étage Edus provoque un impact dégageant quelque 2000 kg d'énergie cinétique et provoque la formation d'un gigantesque panache de poussière s'étirant sur plus de 70 km d'altitude. Ce panache sera visible depuis la Terre pendant plusieurs jours ce qui doit permettre d'étudier en détail sa composition de façon à déterminer la présence d'eau.
http://www.flashespace.com/html/mars07/02a_03.htm



Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SBIG: D'accord ! J'allais poster la même :)
4 mins
  -> Merci SBIG

agree  hamani56 (X): plume: an elongated and usually open and mobile column or band (as of smoke, exhaust gases, or blowing snow)
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search