auroral brightness

French translation: luminosité aurorale

12:53 Jan 23, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: auroral brightness
"Venus: 2500% increase in **auroral brightness**, and substantive global atmospheric changes in less than 30 years"

Luminosité ??
D'avance merci.
[Whole source doc. @ Source ]
Sylvie Mathis
Spain
French translation:luminosité aurorale
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-23 13:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Très cité
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et bonne journée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1luminosité aurorale
GILOU
3luminosité aurorale
Robintech


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luminosité aurorale


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-23 13:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Très cité

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et bonne journée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luminosité aurorale


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé un forum qui contient le même passage
http://www.objetvolant.org/modules.php?name=Forums&file=view...

Beaucoup d'occurrences aussi pour lumière aurorale

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup! c'est bizarre, ma recherche sur Proz ne citait que 2 occurences et pas celle-ci...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search