jet carrier aircraft

French translation: avion porteur à réaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jet carrier aircraft
French translation:avion porteur à réaction
Entered by: Marie-Ange West

14:37 Feb 5, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: jet carrier aircraft
the technology, which releases a spaceship into sub-orbit in the air using a jet carrier aircraft, is more environmentally friendly than traditional ground-launched rocket technology.
Marie-Ange West
avion porteur à réaction
Explanation:
je dirais
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avion porteur à réaction
jmleger
4un gros porteur à réaction
FX Fraipont (X)
3avion-fusée
Cecile Vidic (X)
3avion porteur
Michael Mestre
3 -1porte-avions á réaction
Zoubida Hamdaoui


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
porte-avions á réaction


Explanation:
jet carrier aircraft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2010-02-05 14:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/aircraft

Zoubida Hamdaoui
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Mestre: je crois qu'il s'agit d'un "avion porte avions", et non d'un "porte avions" (qui sous-entend bateau)
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un gros porteur à réaction


Explanation:
"17 janv. 2010 ... La présence de plus d'un gros-porteur à réaction sur la piste fait que d'autres dans le ciel doivent tourner en attendant leur tour de se ..."
http://www.america.gov/st/.../20100117193442dmslahrellek0.62...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avion porteur


Explanation:
Même référence que pour l'autre KudoZ, plus :

http://www.maxisciences.com/tourisme-spatial/le-whiteknightt...

Il s'agit bien de jet carrier aircraft, d'après cette ref qui parle du même appareil :

http://thefutureofthings.com/pod/1097/space-ship-two-unveile...

Michael Mestre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avion porteur à réaction


Explanation:
je dirais

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Mestre: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burt_Rutan
1 min

agree  GILOU
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avion-fusée


Explanation:
avion-fusée

Cecile Vidic (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search