rich-field

French translation: grand champ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rich-field
French translation: grand champ
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:20 Sep 1, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: rich-field
For Orion telescopes
It's a compact, ***rich-field*** refractor telescope designed for observation of nebular clouds, star clusters, and even distant galaxies.
Solen Fillatre
France
grand champ
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2014-09-01 08:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les halos et franges colorées très prononcées sur d'autres réfracteurs de ce
niveau de ... Avec un oculaire de 30mm, elle se transforme alors en lunette 'Rich
field' ... de 5.8° lorsque vous employez un oculaire grand champ 50.8mm de
20mm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2014-09-01 08:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on trouve champ riche mais c'est un calque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2014-09-01 08:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.astroshop.de/fr/refracteur-apochromatique-orion-a...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grand champ
GILOU
4champ large
FX Fraipont (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
kashew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand champ


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2014-09-01 08:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les halos et franges colorées très prononcées sur d'autres réfracteurs de ce
niveau de ... Avec un oculaire de 30mm, elle se transforme alors en lunette 'Rich
field' ... de 5.8° lorsque vous employez un oculaire grand champ 50.8mm de
20mm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2014-09-01 08:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on trouve champ riche mais c'est un calque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2014-09-01 08:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.astroshop.de/fr/refracteur-apochromatique-orion-a...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
champ large


Explanation:
"Télescope Skywatcher AC 120/600 StarTravel EQ-3-2 ...
http://www.astrofiles.net/.../telescope-skywatcher-ac-120600... this page
Ce réfracteur 120/600 mm offre un champ visuel particulièrement large (appelé aussi "rich field"). En effet, sa longueur focale de 600 mm permet de belles observations en champ large et son rapport d'ouverture de f/5 en fait un instrument très lumineux pour les applications photographiques. Bien entendu, son système optique est doté d'un objectif achromatique qui corrige bien les aberrations chromatiques pour le bleu et le rouge. Son pouvoir de résolution se situant en-dessous de la seconde d'arc, cette lunette offre un maximum de détail et de contraste. Vous pouvez p.ex. observer Saturne entouré de ses anneaux avec leur division de Cassini. Ou bien regardez Jupiter, notre plus grande planète, qui vous révélera de nombreuses bandes nuageuses et sa belle grande tache rouge. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-09-01 13:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A Buyer's and User's Guide to Astronomical Telescopes & ...
books.google.be/books?isbn=1846287073
James Mullaney - 2007 - ‎Science
... Tele Vue, and Williams. Technically, a rich-field telescope (or RFT, as it's referred to) is one that gives the widest possible view of the heavens for its aperture."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
http://www.telescopenerd.com/telescope-astronomy-articles/ad...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search