door shaft

French translation: arbre ou axe ou montant de porte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door shaft
French translation:arbre ou axe ou montant de porte
Entered by: vfouet

19:04 May 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: door shaft
traduction d'un manuel d'installation et utilisation pour portes à fermeture automatique:

"Slide the shaft collar over the door shaft to desired position and secure in place"
"Slide the operator on the door shaft until it is lying against the shaft collar"

"Shaft" se traduit souvent par "arbre" mais dans le cas de "door shaft", cette traduction ne me satisfait pas. J'avais pensé au "pivot de la porte" mais je ne suis pas certaine que cela soit la bonne traduction.
Toute suggestion sera la bienvenue.
vfouet
arbre ou axe ou montant de porte
Explanation:
A rolling door assembly comprising a door shaft for mounting horizontally above a door opening,...
Un ensemble de porte enroulable comprenant un axe de porte destiné à être monté horizontalement au-dessus d'une ouverture de porte....

Crash-down protection for doors or the like, with a blocking wheel arranged fixedly in terms of rotation on a door shaft and having ....
Sécurité antichute pour portails ou similaires, avec une roue de blocage disposée de manière solidaire en rotation sur un axe du portail et pourvue de....

Torsion strip door check for motor vehicle doors comprising a door hand rail pivotably hinged by means of a pivot bracket to a door assembly part, door or door shaft about an axis at least approximately parallel to the door hinge axis and a rigid handle casing ...
Arrêtoir de porte a barre de torsion pour portes de véhicules automobiles, composé d'une barre d'arrêt articulée par l'intermédiaire d'un palier sur l'une des parties de la porte, à savoir la porte ou le montant de porte etc....

http://www.becker-antriebe.de/downloads/2353_300_038_0_BA_A7...
(in inglese e italiano)

Selected response from:

DesposEl
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3arbre ou axe ou montant de porte
DesposEl
3tige de la porte
Nathalie Tomaz


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tige de la porte


Explanation:
ou bien broche de la porte (travail des métaux).


    Reference: http://www.granddicionnaire.com
Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arbre ou axe ou montant de porte


Explanation:
A rolling door assembly comprising a door shaft for mounting horizontally above a door opening,...
Un ensemble de porte enroulable comprenant un axe de porte destiné à être monté horizontalement au-dessus d'une ouverture de porte....

Crash-down protection for doors or the like, with a blocking wheel arranged fixedly in terms of rotation on a door shaft and having ....
Sécurité antichute pour portails ou similaires, avec une roue de blocage disposée de manière solidaire en rotation sur un axe du portail et pourvue de....

Torsion strip door check for motor vehicle doors comprising a door hand rail pivotably hinged by means of a pivot bracket to a door assembly part, door or door shaft about an axis at least approximately parallel to the door hinge axis and a rigid handle casing ...
Arrêtoir de porte a barre de torsion pour portes de véhicules automobiles, composé d'une barre d'arrêt articulée par l'intermédiaire d'un palier sur l'une des parties de la porte, à savoir la porte ou le montant de porte etc....

http://www.becker-antriebe.de/downloads/2353_300_038_0_BA_A7...
(in inglese e italiano)




    Reference: http://www.manaras.com/fmisc.pdf
    Reference: http://www.manaras.com/fmechmod.pdf
DesposEl
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search