belts for fastening golf bags

French translation: sangles pour sécuriser les sacs de golf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belts for fastening golf bags
French translation:sangles pour sécuriser les sacs de golf
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

21:11 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: belts for fastening golf bags
belts for fastening golf bags - this is an accurate description of golf cars
SignoraAnna
Poland
below
Explanation:
des sangles pour attacher/sécuriser les sacs de golf.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5below
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5courroies pour fixer les sacs de golf
Bourdon Destrem
4ceintures pour fixer/attacher les sacs de golf
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
below


Explanation:
des sangles pour attacher/sécuriser les sacs de golf.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Seguin: Très bien.
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  chaplin: oui ou courroies
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  MarieD
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  jacrav
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceintures pour fixer/attacher les sacs de golf


Explanation:
X

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: on en emploie lorsque l'on n'a pas autre chose comme moyen de secours
40 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
courroies pour fixer les sacs de golf


Explanation:
il vaut mieux dire courroie que ceinture, c'est le terme approprié pour un charriot de golf.

Bourdon Destrem
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search