International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

a special clip on the steering wheel

French translation: une attache spéciale sur le volant

21:14 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: a special clip on the steering wheel
a special clip on the steering wheel to hold score cards (about golf cars) - c'est trop complique pour moi.
Merci de vos idees.
SignoraAnna
Poland
French translation:une attache spéciale sur le volant
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3une attache spéciale sur le volant
Francis MARC
4 +2un clip sur le volant conçu spécialement pour les cartes .....
chaplin
5un clip ou une pince spéciale sur le volant pour fixer la carte de score
Bourdon Destrem


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une attache spéciale sur le volant


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: oui - attache, clip ou pince
35 mins

agree  Marco Borrelli
44 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un clip sur le volant conçu spécialement pour les cartes .....


Explanation:
on parle souvent de clip dans l'automobile

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarieD
1 hr

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un clip ou une pince spéciale sur le volant pour fixer la carte de score


Explanation:
c'est une sorte de patte qui tient la carte de score pour éviter qu'elle ne se perde pendant le parcours

Bourdon Destrem
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search