drive system

French translation: système de transmission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive system
French translation:système de transmission
Entered by: Elodie Rousseau

00:33 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: drive system
Full-Time 4x4 – This *drive system* offers both a 4x2 and 4x4 mode. 4x4 can be engaged on dry roads for normal on-road driving because this system uses some type of centre differential.

système de transmission ?

merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
système de transmission
Explanation:
entraînement concerne plutôt une machine alors que les véhicules ont une transmission
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci. C'était aussi mon impression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3système d'entraînement
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
1système de transmission
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
système d'entraînement


Explanation:
Essayez ceci:

Webshots - Images of Ripp's Supercharger Drive System For the ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Ripp's SDS (Supercharger Drive System) For the Mitsubishi I4 (2.0 / 2.4) Powered
... Garrick and Cassidy's Stage2 SDS Powered 1st Auto Trans Lancer ...
community.webshots.com/album/264755073BztyFd - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires



Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
système de transmission


Explanation:
entraînement concerne plutôt une machine alors que les véhicules ont une transmission

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci. C'était aussi mon impression.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search