Fuel Injection Noid Light Kit

French translation: équipement de test pour injecteurs avec lampe "noid"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fuel Injection Noid Light Kit
French translation:équipement de test pour injecteurs avec lampe "noid"
Entered by: jemo

13:01 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Fuel Injection Noid Light Kit
Nom d'une composant pour automobiles
Emilie T.
France
équipement de test pour injecteurs avec lampe "noid"
Explanation:
voila l'objet avec photo:

http://www.drivewerks.com/catalog/shopcart/TOOL/POR_TOOL_CAT...

sur la traduction de "noid": Le problème est qu'il y a incertitude sur la signification en anglais:

"The best way to look at injectors is with a digital scope, but an inexpensive test for power to the injectors involves use of a "NOID" light. (Don't ask me what NOID means; most techs don't know either. There is a joke going about that NOID stands for Non-Operating Injector Detector!) It's simply a device that connects serially between the injector harness and the injector itself. There is a small LED on the back of the NOID tester and if it blinks during cranking, the injector is getting electrical power. I don't use them much myself, since I have access to a Fluke."
http://bimmer.roadfly.org/e30/messages/archive/msgsy2000w25/...

une idée ici:

"noid light Short for solenoid, a noid light is used to test solenoids like fuel injectors. "
http://www.autoglossary.com/index.php?term=N&startswith=1&in...

Ce qui est testé c'est le fonctionnement des injecteurs (fuel injector).
Il n'est pas nécessaire d'ajouter "carburant" pour traduire fuel. Cela va de soi quand on parle des injecteurs


" To see if the injectors are firing, you'll need a special, L.E.D. test light, commonly called a "noid light". Simply unplug an injector and plug the proper noid light "they come in assorted sizes to fit different injector plug designs" into the connector. If the injectors are firing, the light will flash on and off regularly while cranking the engine. There is no danger of damage to any of the electronic controls with this procedure."
http://www.towman.com/2/bestofat6.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-22 13:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en passant: un glossaire auto mono (anglais), une mine de renseignements :
http://www.autoglossary.com/index.php?term=a&startswith=1&in...
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
ok merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"noid" is short for "Solenoid"
zaphod
3 +1équipement de test pour injecteurs avec lampe "noid"
jemo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuel injection noid light kit
équipement de test pour injecteurs avec lampe "noid"


Explanation:
voila l'objet avec photo:

http://www.drivewerks.com/catalog/shopcart/TOOL/POR_TOOL_CAT...

sur la traduction de "noid": Le problème est qu'il y a incertitude sur la signification en anglais:

"The best way to look at injectors is with a digital scope, but an inexpensive test for power to the injectors involves use of a "NOID" light. (Don't ask me what NOID means; most techs don't know either. There is a joke going about that NOID stands for Non-Operating Injector Detector!) It's simply a device that connects serially between the injector harness and the injector itself. There is a small LED on the back of the NOID tester and if it blinks during cranking, the injector is getting electrical power. I don't use them much myself, since I have access to a Fluke."
http://bimmer.roadfly.org/e30/messages/archive/msgsy2000w25/...

une idée ici:

"noid light Short for solenoid, a noid light is used to test solenoids like fuel injectors. "
http://www.autoglossary.com/index.php?term=N&startswith=1&in...

Ce qui est testé c'est le fonctionnement des injecteurs (fuel injector).
Il n'est pas nécessaire d'ajouter "carburant" pour traduire fuel. Cela va de soi quand on parle des injecteurs


" To see if the injectors are firing, you'll need a special, L.E.D. test light, commonly called a "noid light". Simply unplug an injector and plug the proper noid light "they come in assorted sizes to fit different injector plug designs" into the connector. If the injectors are firing, the light will flash on and off regularly while cranking the engine. There is no danger of damage to any of the electronic controls with this procedure."
http://www.towman.com/2/bestofat6.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-22 13:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en passant: un glossaire auto mono (anglais), une mine de renseignements :
http://www.autoglossary.com/index.php?term=a&startswith=1&in...

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
ok merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
57 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"noid" is short for "Solenoid"


Explanation:
It is a low resistance light which is designed not to short out the solenoid
when testing continuity.
"Solenoid" in French is "Solenoid" so it would logically be "Une lampe a solenoid" or "Ampoule a solenoid"
But I'd just use "Lampe d'essai" because it basically is nothing more than that.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CelineSara: C'est bien plus clair maintenant, merci!
4008 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search