bubble flare

French translation: collet SAE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: bubble flare
French translation:collet SAE
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

15:01 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: bubble flare
Measure 3ft brake line, cut, and perform double flare at one end bubble flare at other end, route brake line around board
CLS Lexi-tech
collet SAE
Explanation:
Also called "collet champignon" (the "collet DIN" has a similar shape); the double flare has the two walls pressed together, forming a single cone, in the bubble flare the two walls are set apart and get a "bubble" shape:
www.paragonperformance.com/ Fitting%20photos.html.
see "embout SAE tournant" here:
http://www.gates.com/europe/file_display_common.cfm?thispath...

The Facom tool to make these flares is reference 347, see below; there is a nice picture of the flare types in the old paper catalog, not on the on-line one nor in the newer version.

Inverted flare with double SAE and DIN variants:
http://www.geissel.com/Tubeandpipe/tube/sae45flare/sae45_ima...
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
With many thanks from our terminologist and automotive translators.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collet SAE
Didier Fourcot
3évasement globulaire
jemo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collet SAE


Explanation:
Also called "collet champignon" (the "collet DIN" has a similar shape); the double flare has the two walls pressed together, forming a single cone, in the bubble flare the two walls are set apart and get a "bubble" shape:
www.paragonperformance.com/ Fitting%20photos.html.
see "embout SAE tournant" here:
http://www.gates.com/europe/file_display_common.cfm?thispath...

The Facom tool to make these flares is reference 347, see below; there is a nice picture of the flare types in the old paper catalog, not on the on-line one nor in the newer version.

Inverted flare with double SAE and DIN variants:
http://www.geissel.com/Tubeandpipe/tube/sae45flare/sae45_ima...



    Reference: http://www.facom.net/Frame.asp?langue=fr&Cat=427
    www.maesco.com/.../ park_thermo/park_thermo.html.
Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
With many thanks from our terminologist and automotive translators.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
évasement globulaire


Explanation:
le "double flare" étant "évasement double"

voici la traduction d'un document napa:

"Master hydraulic flaring set
ULTRAPRO
This complete set removes flares found on mild steel tubing in cars and trucks. Single and double flares: 3/16”, 1/4”, 5/16” and 3/8” and 1/2”. ISO standard bubble flares: 4.75, 6, 8 and 10 mm. Push-connect flares found on fuel and transmission lines: 1/4”, 5/16” and 3/8”.
GM push-connect flares found on fuel return and power steering pump
return lines: 5/16” and 3/8”. Plastic case included.
ULT 58196"
http://www.napaonlinecanada.com/UAP/upload/news/fichier/1542...

"Ensemble hydraulique pour évasement
Cet ensemble complet exécute les évasements que
l’on retrouve sur les tubes en acier doux des véhicules
automobiles et camions. Évasements simples et doubles :
3/16, 1/4, 5/16, 3/8 et 1/2 po. Évasements globulaires
de norme IS0 : 4,75, 6, 8 et 10 mm. Raccords enfichables
de canalisation d’essence et de transmission : 1/4, 5/16
et 3/8 po. Raccords enfichables GM de retour d’essence
et de pompes de direction assistée : 5/16 et 3/8 po.
Coffret en plastique inclus.
ULT 58196"
http://www.napaonlinecanada.com/UAP/upload/news/fichier/Tool...


J'ai eu il y a quelque temps le même mot à traduire et après avoir interrogé quelques entreprises canadiennes bilingues, me suis, en désespoir de cause contenté de "évasement bulle" (introuvable sur Google...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-28 17:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour voir à quoi cela resssemble:

http://www.mastercool.com/m53.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-28 18:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un garagiste québécois avait utilisé le terme \"domé\" pour me décrire le \"bubble flare\" en français. Pas de trace du mot \"domé\" dans les références relatives aux conduites de frein mais ceci:

\" machines à façonner les extrémités de tubes (alu, acier, cuivre etc)pour l\'éxécution de formes diverses (rétreint, évasement, dome, collet, bourrelet, roulage de gorge, retournement d\'extrémités, sertissage de pièces sur tubes etc\"
http://www.repertoire-industrie.com/Pages/machinespec.htm

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Didier Fourcot: "flare" est un collet, "tube" une canalisation, "fuel" du "carburant", le document traduit parait d'une qualité douteuse
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search