fasten the bracket

French translation: Fixer le support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fasten the bracket
French translation:Fixer le support
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:31 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: fasten the bracket
vehicle seat
L. Carpenti
Fixez le support
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sens général de bracket
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Fixez le support
GILOU
4Fixez la patte de sustentation / le crochet
Shog Imas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fixez le support


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sens général de bracket

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
47 mins

agree  Michael Bastin: oui, ou Fixer le support
53 mins

agree  Philippe Etienne
59 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
10 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
17 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fixez la patte de sustentation / le crochet


Explanation:
(a), square bracket: crochet
(b), Const: Mec.E: tasseau, patte ( de fixation, de sustentation).

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search