tip-up shell operating mechanism

French translation: mécanisme de benne basculante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tip-up shell operating mechanism
French translation:mécanisme de benne basculante
Entered by: Proelec

20:58 Sep 25, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tip-up shell operating mechanism
"X shall make available a minimum of two delivery vehicles per week to deliver the grit which shall include at least one vehicle capable of delivering the grit through a tip-up shell operating mechanism"

À mon avis un "tip-up shell operating mechanism" est un système à bascule qui permet de déverser une cargaison mais je n'ai pas trouvé la traduction.
Fabienne Cilla
Spain
mécanisme de benne basculante
Explanation:
Cf. :
8/03/02 BERLIET GAK BENNE BASCULANTE
www.ze-43eme.com/t9777-8-03-02-berliet-gak-benne-basculante
7 juil. 2011 – ... le chassis pour le petit axe fin du mécanisme de benne basculante ...il ... CAMION BENNE 3.5T utilitaire UNIC IVECO 35-8 conduite permis B ...
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mécanisme de commande d'enceinte/d'enveloppe à bascule
Daniel Marquis
4 +1mécanisme de benne basculante
Proelec
4système de benne basculante
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mécanisme de commande d'enceinte/d'enveloppe à bascule


Explanation:
Une possibilité...

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
8 hrs
  -> Merci Enrico.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système de benne basculante


Explanation:
tip-uptruck = camion à belle basculante

http://olladina.bit2u.biz/en/product_for_children/mechanical...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1543

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mécanisme de benne basculante


Explanation:
Cf. :
8/03/02 BERLIET GAK BENNE BASCULANTE
www.ze-43eme.com/t9777-8-03-02-berliet-gak-benne-basculante
7 juil. 2011 – ... le chassis pour le petit axe fin du mécanisme de benne basculante ...il ... CAMION BENNE 3.5T utilitaire UNIC IVECO 35-8 conduite permis B ...

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 491
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Merci pour le soutien et bonne journée !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search