reversible DC drive motor

French translation: moteur d'entraînement à courant continu réversible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reversible DC drive motor
French translation:moteur d'entraînement à courant continu réversible
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

03:57 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: reversible DC drive motor
The front sunshade motor is a reversible DC drive motor with gear train.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
moteur d'entraînement à courant continu réversible
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moteur d'entraînement à courant continu réversible
JCEC
3moteur direct bi-directionnel
Soizic CiFuentes


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moteur d'entraînement à courant continu réversible


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  RHELLER
17 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reversible dc drive motor
moteur direct bi-directionnel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-04 04:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moteur direct bi-directionnel à courant continu

DC= Direct current
reversible motor = moteur bi-directionnel
drive motor = moteur direct



Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search