a driving power source

French translation: une source de force motrice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a driving power source
French translation:une source de force motrice
Entered by: Tony M

13:32 Dec 26, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / (in a patent) Control device and control method for continuously variable transmission
English term or phrase: a driving power source
The control device is characterized by having a hydraulic control circuit including a hydraulic pump which is driven by a driving power source in order to supply an oil pressure to a hydraulic circuit, a hydraulic auxiliary unit capable of supplying an accumulated oil pressure to the hydraulic circuit, and a control valve for supplying at least one of oil pressures of the hydraulic pump and the hydraulic auxiliary unit to the pulleys, and a control unit for executing a coast stop control to stop the driving power source while traveling and controlling, when an increase of torque inputted to the continuously variable transmission is detected or predicted in the coast stop control, the control valve so that an oil pressure of the hydraulic auxiliary unit is supplied to the pulleys.
bout2chou
Tunisia
une source de force motrice
Explanation:
Oddly for a patent, the language here appears potentially ambiguous, so it may be necessary to proceed with caution.

First of all, this 'driving power' — it is not clear from the text given if this is simply 'power used to drive this unit'; in which case using both 'driving' and driven' together like this appears slight overkill!

BUT maybe what they means is 'the driving power used to propel the vehicle' — as distinct, say, from some other auxiliary source of power. In that sense, the reason for using 'driven' (= this unit) and 'driving' (= the vehicle as a whole) would be clear; this is what I have suggested above with the use of 'motrice'.

Again, 'power' is not without ambiguity; given this is a patent, I'm assuming they are seeking to avoid tying it down to any specific form of power, such as electrical, mechanical, etc. In which case, my instinctive feeling (albeit as a non-native speaker) would be that 'force' is more appropriate here than (say) 'énergie'.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Motorisation de la pompe
HERBET Abel
2 +1une source de force motrice
Tony M


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une source de force motrice


Explanation:
Oddly for a patent, the language here appears potentially ambiguous, so it may be necessary to proceed with caution.

First of all, this 'driving power' — it is not clear from the text given if this is simply 'power used to drive this unit'; in which case using both 'driving' and driven' together like this appears slight overkill!

BUT maybe what they means is 'the driving power used to propel the vehicle' — as distinct, say, from some other auxiliary source of power. In that sense, the reason for using 'driven' (= this unit) and 'driving' (= the vehicle as a whole) would be clear; this is what I have suggested above with the use of 'motrice'.

Again, 'power' is not without ambiguity; given this is a patent, I'm assuming they are seeking to avoid tying it down to any specific form of power, such as electrical, mechanical, etc. In which case, my instinctive feeling (albeit as a non-native speaker) would be that 'force' is more appropriate here than (say) 'énergie'.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
14 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo !

neutral  HERBET Abel: vraiment "mot à mot" I gave it
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Maybe — but do you have a better alternative suggestion to make that correctly conveys the s/t meaning without either over-or under-translating?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motorisation de la pompe


Explanation:
Électrique le plus souvent dans les installations fixes

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But this isn't a fixed installation: it is a continuously-variable transmission for a vehicle.
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search