PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

shift-scheduling

French translation: optimisation du changement de vitesse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift-scheduling
French translation:optimisation du changement de vitesse
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

21:09 Jan 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: shift-scheduling
The gearbox’s electronic control system enables settings that optimise performance for the different Drive Modes. And with real-time adaptive **shift-scheduling**, the transmission can adapt to changing conditions and select the right gear in any situation: from motorway to track.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
optimisation du changement de vitesse
Explanation:
glossaire auto
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1optimisation du changement de vitesse
GILOU
4optimisation de l'étagement des vitesses
FX Fraipont
4optimisation des passages de vitesse
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimisation des passages de vitesse


Explanation:
C'est pas du littéral

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimisation de l'étagement des vitesses


Explanation:
"La boite automatique à 10 rapports, disponible avec le moteur EcoBoost et le moteur V8, améliore la capacité d'accélération de la sportive américaine. Son système de contrôle électronique permet d'optimiser l'étagement des vitesses, la réactivité et les performances de la voiture. Le conducteur peut toujours choisir de passer les vitesses au volant grâce aux palettes."
http://www.latribuneauto.com/reportages-161-9039-la-ford-mus...

"2017 Ford Mustang Review | Buzz.ie
https://www.buzz.ie/uncategorized/2017-ford-mustang-review-2...
They've also tinkered with the 5.0-litre V8 engine and it's now delivering an anticipated 450 PS. Both the 5.0-litre V8 and 290 PS 2.3-litre EcoBoost are available with the new 10-speed automatic transmission that uses real-time adaptive shift-scheduling to offer improved fuel efficiency and acceleration."


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1555

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimisation du changement de vitesse


Explanation:
glossaire auto

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1826
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search