paddles-shifters

French translation: palettes de changement de vitesse au volant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paddles-shifters
French translation:palettes de changement de vitesse au volant
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

21:11 Jan 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: paddles-shifters
With steering wheel-mounted **paddles-shifters**, you’re always in command of your car's impressive power.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
palettes de changement de vitesse au volant
Explanation:
"Optez pour la boîte automatique à 6 vitesses disponible en option et bénéficiez de l'efficacité d'une commande manuelle grâce à des palettes au niveau du volant."
https://www.ford.fr/voitures-neuves/mustang/equipements/perf...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1palettes de changement de vitesse au volant
FX Fraipont
4levier sélecteur de vitesse
HERBET Abel
4 -1sélecteur/décélérateur de vitesse sur le volant
trado1999


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levier sélecteur de vitesse


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palettes de changement de vitesse au volant


Explanation:
"Optez pour la boîte automatique à 6 vitesses disponible en option et bénéficiez de l'efficacité d'une commande manuelle grâce à des palettes au niveau du volant."
https://www.ford.fr/voitures-neuves/mustang/equipements/perf...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1555
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's the one!
7 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sélecteur/décélérateur de vitesse sur le volant


Explanation:
Il s'agit pas à proprement parler de leviers. Choisir sélecteur ou décélérateur selon le contexte.

trado1999
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The term 'paddle' is used specifically because these are not quite the same as simple 'levers'; hence the use of a dedicated term in FR also.
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search