Delayed Load Output

French translation: les sorties 1, 2, 3 & 4 de charges différées (retardées)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Delayed Load Output
French translation:les sorties 1, 2, 3 & 4 de charges différées (retardées)

22:20 Feb 6, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-10 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Modules de démarrage moteur
English term or phrase: Delayed Load Output
The module will monitor the remote start input and battery charge status and once a start request is made, the set will be automatically started and placed on load ('Close Generator' and 'Delayed Load Output 1, 2, 3 & 4' become active in order from lowest to highest (if used)).
Marilyn D.
France
les sorties 1, 2, 3 & 4 de charges différées (retardées)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2018-02-07 10:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to delay = différer, retarder
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1les sorties 1, 2, 3 & 4 de charges différées (retardées)
GILOU
5sortie temporisée de charge
Proelec
4les sorties 1, 2, 3 & 4 charge temporisée
FX Fraipont
4Délivrances de puissances èchelonnees
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed load output
Délivrances de puissances èchelonnees


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 74

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed load output
les sorties 1, 2, 3 & 4 charge temporisée


Explanation:
sont activées

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1538

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delayed load output
sortie temporisée de charge


Explanation:
C'est la sortie qui est temporisée !

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 491

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delayed load output
les sorties 1, 2, 3 & 4 de charges différées (retardées)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2018-02-07 10:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to delay = différer, retarder

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1814
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilou !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think it is the loads that can be delayed, rather than the outputs; though it has to be said the EN is a bit ambiguous, and the wider context might explain more.
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search