crank rest

French translation: pause du démarrage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crank rest
French translation:pause du démarrage
Entered by: Marilyn D.

00:16 Feb 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Modules de démarrage moteur
English term or phrase: crank rest
An icon is displayed in the Mode Icon section to indicate the mode the controller is currently in.
ICON DETAILS
Appears when the engine is at rest and the unit is in stop mode
Appears when the engine is at rest and the unit is in auto mode
Appears when the engine is at rest and the unit is waiting for a manual start
Appears when a timer is active, for example cranking time, crank rest etc.
Marilyn D.
France
pause du démarrage
Explanation:
to crank, c'est engrener le démarreur sur le volant moteur, donc démarrer

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=108...

"Solénoïde démarreur : tout sur son fonctionnement - Ooreka
https://reparation-voiture.ooreka.fr › ... › À la loupe
La fonction mécanique du solénoïde permet d'engrener le pignon de démarreur sur la couronne dentée du volant moteur et de l'entraîner en rotation : Au début de la course du noyau, le levier solidaire de celui-ci pousse le pignon de démarreur ; celui-ci coulisse sur l'arbre du démarreur par des rainures en hélice, ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pause du démarrage
FX Fraipont
4Arrêt courroie crantée
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arrêt courroie crantée


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 74

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pause du démarrage


Explanation:
to crank, c'est engrener le démarreur sur le volant moteur, donc démarrer

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=108...

"Solénoïde démarreur : tout sur son fonctionnement - Ooreka
https://reparation-voiture.ooreka.fr › ... › À la loupe
La fonction mécanique du solénoïde permet d'engrener le pignon de démarreur sur la couronne dentée du volant moteur et de l'entraîner en rotation : Au début de la course du noyau, le levier solidaire de celui-ci pousse le pignon de démarreur ; celui-ci coulisse sur l'arbre du démarreur par des rainures en hélice, ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1538
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci FX.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, typically to avoid overheating the starter motor, cables, etc. 'to crank' here means 'to turn the engine over' (i.e. what the starter motor does) — a relic of the days when it used to be literally cranked by hand!
20 mins

agree  Proelec
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search