Page Delay Timer

French translation: tempo(risateur) d'affichage page

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Page Delay Timer
French translation:tempo(risateur) d'affichage page

23:28 Feb 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-11 10:54:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Modules de démarrage moteur
English term or phrase: Page Delay Timer
Once selected, the page will remain on the LCD display until the user selects a different page or, after an extended period of inactivity (Page Delay Timer), the module reverts back to the Home Page.
The Page Delay Timer is configured using the DSE Configuration Suite Software or by using the Front Panel Editor.
Marilyn D.
France
tempo(risateur) d'affichage page
Explanation:
It seems to me this is a timer for the delay before something happens; in the FR > EN texts I translate, this is often called a 'tempo' or 'temporisateur'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tempo(risateur) d'affichage page
Tony M
4minuterie d'affichage de la page
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
page delay timer
minuterie d'affichage de la page


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1538

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
page delay timer
tempo(risateur) d'affichage page


Explanation:
It seems to me this is a timer for the delay before something happens; in the FR > EN texts I translate, this is often called a 'tempo' or 'temporisateur'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Tony.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: It seems to be here "tempo(risateur) à (avec) temporisation d'affichage de page". "Page" seems to be intended as "Page of controls/commands"
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Proelec!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search