Bed-in Brake Pads

French translation: rodage des plaquettes de frein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bed-in Brake Pads
French translation:rodage des plaquettes de frein
Entered by: GILOU

15:06 Feb 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: Bed-in Brake Pads
Includes bedding-in stripes providing excellent performance from installation
Emmanuel Sanjuan
rodage des plaquettes de frein
Explanation:
https://www.topvelo.fr/fiche-pratique-materiel-velo-procedur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2018-02-22 15:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est sur vélo mais c'est le même principe
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
mille mercis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rodage des plaquettes de frein
GILOU
5"literie thermique" / stabilité thermique / bedding-in des freins
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bed-in brake pads
rodage des plaquettes de frein


Explanation:
https://www.topvelo.fr/fiche-pratique-materiel-velo-procedur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2018-02-22 15:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est sur vélo mais c'est le même principe

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1814
Grading comment
mille mercis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
55 mins

agree  Anne-Marie Laliberté: Blue Titanium Stripes - http://partsworld.ae/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/BENDIX_2.pdf
2 days 3 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bed-in brake pads
"literie thermique" / stabilité thermique / bedding-in des freins


Explanation:
C'est un rodage spécifique permettant le dépôt d'un film sur le disque dans les compétitions sportives.

Exclusivement réservée à la compétition sportive, ces plaquettes sont développées pour les conditions extrêmes et les épreuves d'endurance qui exigent une stabilité thermique. Bénéficiant de la technologie exclusive « transfert film » (procédure de
dépôt sur les plaques).
Double carbone (CC) plaquettes de frein ont été développés en mondial Superbike, monde de frein pour supersport et grand prix Racing pour fournir les plus hauts niveaux de performance.
Nouveaux dest (traitement de surface dynamique énergétique) élimine la procédure bedding-in et l'affaiblissement des freins.
Puissance de freinage après l'arrêt du 8-10 ; lit thermiques n'est nécessaire

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search