lay-up/commission

French translation: période d'inutilisation / remise en service

17:35 Mar 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 2-wheelers
English term or phrase: lay-up/commission
Combine lay-up/commission activities with an inspection by a dealer.
Commission

- Remove the preservation agents from the outside.

- Clean the motorcycle.

- Install the charged battery.

- Preserve the battery terminals with terminal grease.

- Check / adjust the tyre pressure.

- Check the brakes.

- Carry out activities according to the inspe-ction plan.

- Carry out the safety checks.
akretchefazia
Algeria
French translation:période d'inutilisation / remise en service
Explanation:
à la lecture du document il apparaît clairement que l'anglais est très mauvais

http://manualzz.com/doc/27527944/venture-50
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3période d'inutilisation / remise en service
david henrion
5mise bout à bout / mise en service
Marcombes
5hiverage / mise en service
Johannes Gleim
5lancement / mise en service
GILOU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lancement / mise en service


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1814

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
période d'inutilisation / remise en service


Explanation:
à la lecture du document il apparaît clairement que l'anglais est très mauvais

http://manualzz.com/doc/27527944/venture-50

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: oui, c'est mieux ça
3 mins
  -> Merci et bonne soirée

agree  Tony M: Yes, 'lay-up' means 'taking out of service' (as Florence says, like for 'hivernage' etc.) — plainly the opposite of 'commissioning' = 'putting (back) into service'.
21 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lay-up / commission
hiverage / mise en service


Explanation:
Domain TRANSPORT, Land transport
en
Term wintering
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

Term laying up (of vessels) for the winter
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

fr
Definition temps de la mauvaise saison que les navires passent en relâche pour être remis en état
Definition Ref. Glénans,Nouveau cours de navig.,1995,p.474

Term hivernage
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Note hivernage à flot,en échouage,au sec,à l'abri,etc.
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Charges for laying up (by country).
Coût de l'hivernage (par pays).

a harbour plant for the laying up of boats
une installation portuaire pour le désarmement de bateaux
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

Obviously a nautical term used for motorbikes.

Französisch Begriff oder Satz: hivernage
Englisch Übersetzung: winter lay-up
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tech_engineerin...

Domain Mechanical engineering, Materials technology
en
Definition the act of operating, testing and adjusting a system or unit for the first time to ensure that it functions according to the specified performance. Functional tests will include the extremes of the required specification
Definition Ref. CETOP-RP100

Term commissioning
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

fr
Definition premier fonctionnement, essai et réglage d'une installation ou d'un circuit pour s'assurer qu'il accomplit les fonctions prévues. Les essais de fonctionnement comprendront les cas extrêmes des spécifications demandées
Definition Ref. CETOP-RP100

Term mise en service
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Les caractéristiques de ces éléments peuvent être choisies par une partie de mise en service.
The character of these elements is selectable by a commissioning party.

Pour certaines modifications, l'inspection a révélé un manque de cohérence concernant l'installation et la mise en service.
The inspection revealed inconsistencies regarding installation and commissioning for some modifications.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/franzosisch-englisch/...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mise bout à bout / mise en service


Explanation:
C'est la mise bout à bout des pièces détachées.

Il n'y a aucune pièces en commun (à part l'allume cigare, et soufflet) entre le rangement ouvert et l'accoudoir fermé. Donc il faut acheter le bloc complet, du bas de la console centrale jusqu'au milieu des sièges avant. Mieux vaut l'acheter d'occas...car en neuf, toutes les pièces détachées mise bout à bout.

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search