shutoff switches

French translation: interrupteurs d'arrêt ou sectionneurs

20:39 Apr 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: shutoff switches
About a car:

A Hybrid system component fault has caused your vehicle to shut down.
Your vehicle may require refueling, jump starting, resetting of the **shutoff switches** or service.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
French translation:interrupteurs d'arrêt ou sectionneurs
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interrupteurs d'arrêt ou sectionneurs
GILOU
4Disjoncteurs de sécurité
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disjoncteurs de sécurité


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 74

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupteurs d'arrêt ou sectionneurs


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1826
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search