International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Crush height

French translation: hauteur d'écrasement du coussinet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crush height
French translation:hauteur d'écrasement du coussinet
Entered by: GILOU

15:58 Jun 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Crush height
Make the main bearing crush heights even at both ends.
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
hauteur d'écrasement du coussinet
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hauteur d'écrasement du coussinet
GILOU
4hauteur d'écrasement du coussinet
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crush height
hauteur d'écrasement du coussinet


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1814
Grading comment
Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crush height
hauteur d'écrasement du coussinet


Explanation:
"bearing crush : écrasement du coussinet"
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-27 16:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The bearing crush (or nip) is the gap between the halves of the bearing housing after the bearing has been inserted and the housing properly tightened.Mar 31, 2016
What is a bearing nip or crush? - Quora"
https://www.quora.com/What-is-a-bearing-nip-or-crush

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-27 16:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Crush Height

In order to achieve a required contact pressure, the outside diameter of an engine bearing is produced greater than the diameter of its housing. Such installation technique is called press fit (or interference fit). The difference between the diameters is called interference.
The difference between the diameters affects the amount of elastic compression of the bearing installed in the housing, and determines the value of the contact pressure P of the bearing.
Since direct measurement of the bearing circumference is a difficult task, another parameter characterizing the bearing press fit is commonly measured - crush height.
Crush height is the difference between the outside circumferential length of a half bearing (one half shell) and half of the housing circumference [1] measured at a certain press load.
Fig.2 illustrates a device for measuring crush height."
http://www.substech.com/dokuwiki/doku.php?id=radialock_-_des...

--------------------------------------------------


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1538




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search