demonstrates rather choppy ride

French translation: conduite/comportement de (...) s'avère capricieux / erratique / inégal

14:28 Jul 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: demonstrates rather choppy ride
Models with 21-inch alloys demonstrates rather choppy ride
Oil pump failure is common on 2.0 PD engines
On the D5 185PS, seems to be a problem with one of the servo valves in the Geartronic automatic transmission that causes severe hesitations on accelerating
Premature waterbus wear on a 1.8 TFSI engine
Rated as poor for reliability in 2005 JD Power/What Car Survey
Rear differential clutch fluid prematurely degrades resulting in noise or seizure
Trans4thebest
Spain
French translation:conduite/comportement de (...) s'avère capricieux / erratique / inégal
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 3 heures (2018-07-11 18:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ assez... plutôt (rather)
Selected response from:

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conduite/comportement de (...) s'avère capricieux / erratique / inégal
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4manquent un peu de stabilité/fiabilité
Cyril B.
4Montre un fonctionnement irrégulier
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Montre un fonctionnement irrégulier


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 74

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manquent un peu de stabilité/fiabilité


Explanation:
Il faudrait plus de contexte... Si 'choppy ride' se réfère aux problèmes listés après le segment source, 'fiabilité'. Si cela se réfère aux roues de 21 pouces, 'stabilité'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-07-11 02:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'stabilité', à mon avis

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduite/comportement de (...) s'avère capricieux / erratique / inégal


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 3 heures (2018-07-11 18:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ assez... plutôt (rather)

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search