waterbus

French translation: répartiteur d'eau

14:34 Jul 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: waterbus
Premature waterbus wear on a 1.8 TFSI engine
Rated as poor for reliability in 2005 JD Power/What Car Survey
Rear differential clutch fluid prematurely degrades resulting in noise or seizure
Seals in various places fail resulting in condensation, water ingress and failed electronics
Spate of Multitronic ECU failures
Timing chain can fail on 3.2 V6 petrol engines
xDrive Clutch Delay Valve can fail
Trans4thebest
Spain
French translation:répartiteur d'eau
Explanation:
Premature waterbus wear on a 1.8 TFSI engine
Rated as poor for reliability in 2005 JD Power/What Car Survey

Definition of water-bus
: a small boat engaged in the transport of passengers over a regular local route on inland waters in a manner comparable to a bus on land
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/water-bus

A water taxi or a water bus, also known as a sightseeing boat, is a watercraft used to provide public or private transport, usually, but not always, in an urban environment.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_taxi

What is a "bus" in the context of cars?

In computer architecture, a bus[1] (a contraction of the Latin omnibus) is a communication system that transfers data between components inside a computer, or between computers.
Early computer buses were parallel electrical wires with multiple hardware connections, but the term is now used for any physical arrangement that provides the same logical function as a parallel electrical bus.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_(computing)

A bus network is a network topology in which nodes are directly connected to a common linear (or branched) half-duplex link called a bus.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_network

In electric power distribution, a busbar (also bus bar, and sometimes misspelled as buss bar or bussbar) is a metallic strip or bar, typically housed inside switchgear, panel boards, and busway enclosures for local high current power distribution. They are also used to connect high voltage equipment at electrical switchyards, and low voltage equipment in battery banks.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Busbar

"waterbus" is obviously lent from a.m. devices and must connect not only one water outlet to another inlet, but to several inlets. Tubing normally does not conform to this requirement. I think it is a metallic or plastic water distributor with several outlets.

the water-supply line is preferably arranged in the top half of the water distributor.
l'amenée d'eau est placée de préférence dans la moitié supérieure du répartiteur d'eau.
:
hot water distributor with oil preheater for an oil heating furnace
répartiteur d'eau chaude à préchauffeur de mazout destiné à une chaudière de chauffage à mazout
:
The pond filter preferably contains a water distributor or particle separator (18) which has directing elements (19) which are arranged such that the inflowing water has energy extracted from it and is calmed in respect of turbulence.
:
Le filtre pour bassin contient de préférence un répartiteur d'eau ou séparateur de particules (18) présentant des éléments de guidage (19) qui sont disposés de telle sorte que le flux d'eau entrant subisse une perte d'énergie et une baisse de turbulence.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...
:
Bonjour je voudrais avoir des conseils pour réparer mon Chrysler voyageur 2.5 turbo diesel de 118 chevaux .en fait mon témoin de température à l'intérieur ne fonctionne pas et mon ventilo moteur tourne toujours. Mes durites restent en pression et ça créez une fuite au niveau d'une sorte de répartiteur d'eau qui se trouve juste au-dessus de la boite de vitesse
http://www.auto-evasion.com/forum-auto/panne-auto-mecanique-...

2x tuyau tube pipe 3-way t-piece répartiteur 4mm à 2x 6mm
https://www.ebay.fr/dsc/Auto-pieces-detachees/6030/i.html?_s...

Durite d'eau entre le répartiteur d'eau (flasque) et l'échangeur de chaleur.
https://www.mecatechnic.com/fr-FR/circuit-eau-vw-transporter...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4répartiteur d'eau
Johannes Gleim
4Circuit d'eau
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circuit d'eau


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 74

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
répartiteur d'eau


Explanation:
Premature waterbus wear on a 1.8 TFSI engine
Rated as poor for reliability in 2005 JD Power/What Car Survey

Definition of water-bus
: a small boat engaged in the transport of passengers over a regular local route on inland waters in a manner comparable to a bus on land
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/water-bus

A water taxi or a water bus, also known as a sightseeing boat, is a watercraft used to provide public or private transport, usually, but not always, in an urban environment.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_taxi

What is a "bus" in the context of cars?

In computer architecture, a bus[1] (a contraction of the Latin omnibus) is a communication system that transfers data between components inside a computer, or between computers.
Early computer buses were parallel electrical wires with multiple hardware connections, but the term is now used for any physical arrangement that provides the same logical function as a parallel electrical bus.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_(computing)

A bus network is a network topology in which nodes are directly connected to a common linear (or branched) half-duplex link called a bus.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_network

In electric power distribution, a busbar (also bus bar, and sometimes misspelled as buss bar or bussbar) is a metallic strip or bar, typically housed inside switchgear, panel boards, and busway enclosures for local high current power distribution. They are also used to connect high voltage equipment at electrical switchyards, and low voltage equipment in battery banks.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Busbar

"waterbus" is obviously lent from a.m. devices and must connect not only one water outlet to another inlet, but to several inlets. Tubing normally does not conform to this requirement. I think it is a metallic or plastic water distributor with several outlets.

the water-supply line is preferably arranged in the top half of the water distributor.
l'amenée d'eau est placée de préférence dans la moitié supérieure du répartiteur d'eau.
:
hot water distributor with oil preheater for an oil heating furnace
répartiteur d'eau chaude à préchauffeur de mazout destiné à une chaudière de chauffage à mazout
:
The pond filter preferably contains a water distributor or particle separator (18) which has directing elements (19) which are arranged such that the inflowing water has energy extracted from it and is calmed in respect of turbulence.
:
Le filtre pour bassin contient de préférence un répartiteur d'eau ou séparateur de particules (18) présentant des éléments de guidage (19) qui sont disposés de telle sorte que le flux d'eau entrant subisse une perte d'énergie et une baisse de turbulence.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...
:
Bonjour je voudrais avoir des conseils pour réparer mon Chrysler voyageur 2.5 turbo diesel de 118 chevaux .en fait mon témoin de température à l'intérieur ne fonctionne pas et mon ventilo moteur tourne toujours. Mes durites restent en pression et ça créez une fuite au niveau d'une sorte de répartiteur d'eau qui se trouve juste au-dessus de la boite de vitesse
http://www.auto-evasion.com/forum-auto/panne-auto-mecanique-...

2x tuyau tube pipe 3-way t-piece répartiteur 4mm à 2x 6mm
https://www.ebay.fr/dsc/Auto-pieces-detachees/6030/i.html?_s...

Durite d'eau entre le répartiteur d'eau (flasque) et l'échangeur de chaleur.
https://www.mecatechnic.com/fr-FR/circuit-eau-vw-transporter...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search